california self defense law penal code
[…] California “Inflicting Corporal Injury” Laws | Penal Code 273.5 PC. Found insideThis book examines shared intuitive notions of justice among laypersons and compares the discovered principles to those instantiated in American criminal codes. California Penal Code 664/187 PC describes the crime of attempted murder as when someone has an intent to kill another person, takes a direct step to kill them, but the victim survives. "The Castle Law". In that situation, California Penal Code Section 198.5 presumes that you are in “a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household” which will help you greatly should you end up “using force intended or likely to cause death” to defend yourself, your loved ones, or your property IN your home. FindLaw's overview of self-defense laws in Georgia.