negligent misrepresentation real estate
[…] Negligent misrepresentation also applies when one party makes a careless statement of facts even when there is no sufficient basis for believing in the truth of those facts. Id. Burke's Law of Real Estate Brokers, your most dependable source on this complex and ever-changing body of law, Is organized around the most frequently litigated provisions of brokerage listing agreements, and covers such important issues as ... In most instances, of course, the broker represents the seller of a property. Negligent misrepresentation is further defined by Civil Code Section 1572(2) as follows: “Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract:…The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the … I often am contacted by purchasers of homes or other real property who want to sue the sellers for Fraud, Misrepresentation, or Failure to Disclose.